IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K

IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K Outdoor Security Camera User Manual

Model: EC6 Dual 2K+2K (CMSXJ68A)

1. Einleitung

The IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K is a plug-in outdoor security camera designed for comprehensive home surveillance. It features a unique dual-lens system, offering wide-angle coverage and intelligent tracking capabilities. This manual provides detailed instructions for setting up, operating, and maintaining your camera to ensure optimal performance and security.

IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K Camera with 'Dual lenses. Double coverage.' text

Figure 1: IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K Camera highlighting its dual-lens design for extensive coverage.

2. Lieferumfang

Überprüfen Sie, ob alle Komponenten in Ihrem Paket vorhanden sind:

  • IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K Plug-in Camera x 1
  • Mounting Kit x 1 (includes screws and expansion nuts)
  • Netzkabel (10 m) & Adapter x 1
  • User Manual & Card x 1
Package contents of IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera

Figure 2: Contents of the IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera package.

3. Einrichtung

3.1 Physische Installation

The EC6 Dual camera can be mounted on walls, ceilings, or columns. Ensure the installation location provides a clear view and stable Wi-Fi signal.

  1. Bereiten Sie die Montagefläche vor: Use the provided positioning sticker to mark the drill holes on your chosen surface.
  2. Bohrlöcher: Drill holes approximately 30mm deep at the marked positions.
  3. Insert Expansion Nuts: Gently tap the four expansion nuts into the drilled holes.
  4. Kabel verlegen: Embed the power cable and Ethernet cable (if using wired connection) into the bracket slot for a neat installation.
  5. Montieren Sie die Kamera: Align the camera's mounting bracket with the holes and secure it using the screws. Tighten the nuts to ensure stability.
  6. Winkel anpassen: Adjust the camera to your desired surveillance angle. The bullet camera (upper lens) can be tilted by hand up to 10 degrees. The turret camera (lower lens) can be panned and tilted using the app.
IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera showing versatile installation options on wall, ceiling, and column

Figure 3: Versatile installation options for the EC6 Dual camera.

Video 1: EC6 Dual Setup Guide. This video demonstrates the unboxing, physical setup, app connection, and installation process for the IMILAB EC6 Dual camera.

3.2 App-Verbindung

To connect your camera to the app:

  1. Laden Sie die App herunter: Download the Xiaomi Home/Mi Home app from your smartphone's app store.
  2. Einschalten: Connect the power cable to the camera and plug it into a power outlet. Wait for a voice prompt indicating initial activation.
  3. Gerät hinzufügen: Open the app, click the '+' icon in the upper right corner, and select 'Scan'.
  4. QR-Code scannen: Scan the QR code located on the label of the power cord.
  5. Verbindungstyp auswählen: Choose between 'Wired Network Connection' or 'Wireless Connection (Wi-Fi)'.

3.2.1 Kabelgebundene Netzwerkverbindung

  • Verbinden Sie Ihren Router mit einem Ethernet-Kabel mit dem Ethernet-Anschluss der Kamera.
  • Folgen Sie den Anweisungen auf dem Bildschirm der App, um die Verbindung herzustellen.
Close-up of the camera's power port and RJ45 Ethernet port

Figure 4: Power and Ethernet ports for wired connection.

3.2.2 Wi-Fi-Verbindung

  • Select your Wi-Fi network from the list, enter the password, and click 'Next Step'.
  • The app will automatically complete the Wi-Fi connection.

4. Bedienungsanleitung

4.1 Dual Angle Surveillance

The EC6 Dual camera features two independent lenses for simultaneous monitoring of two angles. The lower lens can pan 360° and tilt 135° via the app, while the upper lens maintains a fixed view. This allows for comprehensive coverage and intelligent tracking of moving objects.

IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera showing two simultaneous live feeds from its dual lenses

Figure 5: Dual angle surveillance providing two live feeds simultaneously.

4.2 2K+2K Day/Night Full-Color Vision

Both camera lenses support 2K resolution, delivering clear and detailed footage. Equipped with four LED lights and four infrared lights, the camera provides vivid full-color vision during the day and at night.

IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera showing a clear 2K+2K live view with two-way audio and smart color night vision icons

Figure 6: Clear 2K+2K live view with two-way audio and smart color night vision.

4.3 Smart Deterrence

The camera features subscription-free smart deterrence. Upon motion detection, it can automatically trigger a siren, spotlight, or a custom voice alert to deter potential threats.

  • Sirene: Aktiviert einen akustischen Alarm.
  • Scheinwerfer: Turns on bright LED lights.
  • Custom Voice Alert: Plays a pre-recorded message.
IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera demonstrating smart deterrence with siren, flash, and custom voice alert options

Figure 7: Smart deterrence features in action.

Video 2: 'Catching Santa' - Demonstrates the camera's ability to detect and record activity, highlighting its dual-lens surveillance and deterrence features.

Video 3: 'You almost got me!' - Illustrates the camera's detection and two-way audio capabilities in a simulated scenario.

4.4 Zwei-Wege-Audio

Communicate with visitors or deter intruders in real-time using the built-in two-way audio feature accessible through the app.

IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera showing two-way audio feature with a person talking through the app

Figure 8: Two-way audio functionality via the app.

4.5 Bewegungserkennung und Benachrichtigungen

Set up to two customizable motion zones within the Xiaomi Home/Mi Home app. The camera will continuously monitor these areas and send immediate push notifications to your phone when motion is detected, ensuring you stay connected and informed.

IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera showing app connection with motion detection and push notifications

Figure 9: App interface for motion zones and notifications.

4.6 Flexible Speichermöglichkeiten

The camera offers versatile storage solutions for your footage:

  • MicroSD-Karte: Supports local storage on a MicroSD card up to 256GB (not included) for continuous 24/7 recording and enhanced privacy.
  • Cloud-Speicher: A 3-month free trial is available for new users, providing cloud storage for motion-triggered clips.
IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K camera highlighting flexible footage storage options: cloud storage, MicroSD card, and 24/7 recording

Figure 10: Flexible storage options for recorded footage.

Close-up of the MicroSD card slot on the camera

Abbildung 11: Position des MicroSD-Kartensteckplatzes.

Video 4: 'EC6 Dual 2K+2K Outdoor Camera, 24/7 Surveillance' - Highlights the camera's continuous recording and surveillance capabilities.

4.7 Ferngesteuertes Schwenken und Neigen

Control the lower lens's pan (360°) and tilt (135°) movements remotely through the app. You can also set preset angles for quick access to specific viewing-Bereiche.

Diagram showing 360-degree pan capability of the camera

Figure 12: 360-degree pan functionality.

4.8 Nachtsichteinstellungen

Adjust night vision settings in the app's 'Camera Settings' menu. Options include:

  • Schwarz/Weiß-Nachtsicht: Displays a black and white image.
  • Farbnachtsicht: Displays a color image with spotlights on at night or in low light.
  • Intelligente Farbnachtsicht: When a person is detected, the spotlights turn on automatically, providing a color image at night or in low light, while conserving power when no motion is detected.

5. Wartung

  • Reinigung: Reinigen Sie die Kameralinsen regelmäßig mit einem weichen, fusselfreien Tuch.amp Für eine klare Bildqualität mit einem Tuch abwischen. Scheuermittel vermeiden.
  • Firmware-Updates: Check the Xiaomi Home/Mi Home app periodically for firmware updates to ensure your camera has the latest features and security enhancements.
  • Stromversorgung: Stellen Sie sicher, dass die Kamera an eine stabile Stromquelle angeschlossen ist. Vermeiden Sie häufige Stromausfälle.
  • Kabelinspektion: Periodically inspect the power and Ethernet cables for any signs of wear or damage.

6. Fehlerbehebung

ProblemMögliche UrsacheLösung
Kamera lässt sich nicht einschaltenNetzteil nicht angeschlossen oder defekt.Überprüfen Sie die Stromanschlüsse. Versuchen Sie eine andere Steckdose.
Keine Verbindung zum WLAN möglichIncorrect Wi-Fi password; camera too far from router; Wi-Fi signal interference.Verify Wi-Fi password. Move camera closer to router. Reduce interference from other devices. Ensure 2.4GHz Wi-Fi is used.
Schlechte BildqualitätDirty lens; low network bandwidth.Clean the camera lens. Check your internet speed and network stability.
Bewegungserkennung funktioniert nichtMotion detection disabled; incorrect motion zone settings.Enable motion detection in the app. Adjust motion zone sensitivity and areas.
Probleme mit der Zwei-Wege-AudiofunktionMicrophone/speaker muted; network issues.Check app settings for audio mute. Ensure stable network connection.

7. Spezifikationen

BesonderheitSpezifikation
ModellnameEC6 Dual 2K+2K
ModellnummerCMSXJ68A
Auflösung der Videoaufnahme2 K + 2 K
KonnektivitätstechnologieKabelgebunden, Drahtlos (Wi-Fi)
Besondere MerkmaleDual Lens, 24/7 Recording, 800LM Adjustable Lights, 360° PTZ, 3X Zoom, Local Storage, No Monthly Fee
Verwendung im Innen- und AußenbereichIm Freien
ControllertypAmazon Alexa, Google Assistant, Xiaomi Home/Mi Home App
MontagetypWall/Ceiling/Pole Mount
WasserbeständigkeitWasserbeständig (IP65)
NachtsichtStarlight, Color Night Vision
Flash-SpeichertypMicro-SD (bis zu 256 GB)
StromquelleKabelgebundene Elektrik
Betriebstemperatur-30°C bis 60°C

8. Garantie und Support

Your IMILAB EC6 Dual 2K+2K Outdoor Security Camera comes with a 2 Jahr HerstellergarantieZusätzlich ein 30 Tage kostenloses Rückgaberecht is available. For technical support, troubleshooting assistance, or warranty claims, please refer to the contact information provided in the 'User Manual & Card' included in your package or visit the official IMILAB webWebsite.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.